Re: Charleroi Area Elementary School 1st Grade students and Staff

November 12, 2020

Dear Charleroi Area School District Parents and Guardians,
 

Yesterday, we received word that a first-grade staff member at Charleroi Area Elementary School has tested positive for COVID-19.  Unfortunately, during contact tracing, we discovered that the person who tested positive had close contact with at least four other first-grade teachers, each of whom are required to quarantine for at least 14 days, in accordance with the Pennsylvania Department of Health’s guidelines.  Through PA Department of Health contact tracing guidelines, all Charleroi Area elementary students were not deemed to be close contacts with the staff member. Therefore, students in first grade do not need to quarantine.

Given the quarantine issues with first-grade teaching staff over the past several days and potential exposure at the school, and to maintain adequate staffing levels amongst our teachers, we are now forced to suspend in-person learning for first-grade students at Charleroi Elementary School through Monday, November 23, 2020.  All Charleroi Area School District first-grade students will move to a fully remote learning model through Google Classroom.  Learning packet distributions for first-grade students will be suspended for the next two Friday’s.  Please feel free to contact your child’s homeroom teacher if you have any questions regarding remote learning for your first-grade child.

 

With so many teachers out while undergoing a state-mandated quarantine, we simply do not have enough required staff to operate the in-person instruction in first grade.  There is also a regional substitute teacher shortage, given that all schools are dealing with similar concerns.  While we understand that this closure of first grade in person learning can be incredibly frustrating for families and staff alike, a fundamental consideration when closing any grade level or school is the District’s ability to properly operate our buildings. 

Anyone considered to have been in close contact with the individual has been informed of the situation and has been instructed to follow the mandatory quarantine at home protocols for two weeks.  Please be aware that quarantining in this situation does not necessarily mean that these other individuals have tested positive for COVID-19.  It simply means that they may have been exposed to the virus, and therefore they must remain quarantined in order to avoid potentially spreading it to others.  More information regarding contact tracing can be found at this Contact Tracing link.

 

If you have not been contacted with specific instructions, it means that you or your student have not met the minimum exposure threshold established in the District’s health and protocols and therefore should continue as scheduled without interruption.

As a reminder, if you or a child in your care test positive for the coronavirus, you must inform your school nurse or school administration as soon as possible and begin isolating immediately.

Additionally, free breakfast and lunch will be provided for any child (2-18) during virtual learning, weekends, and holidays.  If you would like to receive meals, please contact the Food Service Department at 724-483-3573, extension 3028 or by email fservice@charleroisd.org

 

Sincerely,

Edward J Zelich, Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools





Back to School News       Print News Article